BNP announces names of its 206 candidates

Staff Correspondent . Dhaka | Update:

Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP) on Friday finalised list of its candidates for 206 seats to contest the 11th parliamentary elections on 30 December.

The party’s secretary general Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir unveiled the final nominations of its candidates at a press briefing at BNP chairperson Khaleda Zia's Gulshan office.

The list of 206 BNP candidates is below:

Rangpur Division
Panchagarh-1: Nowshad Zamir, Panchagarh-2: Forhad Hossain Azad, Thakurgaon-1: Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir, Thakurgaon-3: Jahidur Rahman, Dinajpur-2: Sadique Riaz, Dinajpur-4: Md Akteruzzaman Mia, Dinajpur-5: AZM Rezwanul Haque, Nilpharami-1: Rafiqul Islam, Lalmonirhat-1: Md Hasan Rajib Pradhan, Lalmonirhat-2: Md Rokon Uddin Babul, Lalmonirhat-3: Asadul Habib Dulu, Rangpur-2: Mohammad Ali Sarkar, Rangpur-3: Rita Rahman, Rangpur-4: Emdadul Huq Bharosa, Rangpur-6: Saiful Islam, Kurigram-1: Saifur Rahman Rana, Kurigram-3: Tasvir Ul Islam, Kurigram-4: Azizur Rahman, Gaibandha-4: Faruk Kabir Ahmed, Gaibandha-5: Md Faruk Alam Sarkar.

Rajshahi division
Joypurhat-1: Fozlur Rahman, Joypurhat-2: AEM Khalilur Rahman, Bogura-1: Qazi Rafiqul Islam, Bogura-5: Golam Mohammad Siraj, Chapainawabganj-1: Md Shahjahan Mia, Chapainawabganj-2: Md Aminul Islam, Chapainawabganj-3: Harun-Ur-Rashid, Naogaon-1: Mustafizur Rahman, Naogaon-2: Shamshuzzoha Khan, Naogaon – 3: ParvejArefin Siddique, Naogaon – 4: Abul Hayat Mohammad Shamshul Alam Pramanik, Naogaon -5: Md Jahidul Islam Dhalu, Naogaon -6: Alamgir Kabir, Rajshahi-1: Aminul Haque, Rajshahi-2: Mizanur Rahman Minu, Rajshahi-3: Shahidul Islam Milon, Rajshahi-4: Abu Hena, Rajshahi-5: Nazrul Islam Mandal, Rajshahi-6: Abu Sayeed Chan.

Khulna division
Meherpur-1: Masud Arun, Meherpur-2: Javed Masum Milton, Kushtia-1: Reza Ahmed Bachchu Molla, Kushtia-3: Jakir Hossain Sarker, Kushtia-4: Syed Mehdi Ahmed Roomy, Chuadanga-1: Md Shahiduzzaman, Chuadanga-2: Mahmud Hasan Khan (Babu Khan), Jhenidah-1: Md Shohiduzzaman, Jhenidah-2: Abdul Mazid, Jhenidah-4: Saiful Islam Firoz, Jashore-1: Mofiqul Hasan Tripty, Jashore-3: Anindya Islam Amit, Jashore-4: TS Aiyub, Jashore-6: Abul Hossain Azad, Magura-1: Monwar Hossain, Magura-2: Nitai Roy Chowdhury, Narail-1: Sajjad Hossain, Bagerhat-1: Sheikh Masud Rana, Bagerhat-2: MA Salam, Khulna-1: Amir Ezaz Khan, Khulna-2: Nazrul Islam Manju, Khulna-3: Rakibul Islam Bakul, Khulna-4: Azizul Bari Helal, Satkhira-1: Habibul Islam Habib.

Mymensingh division
Jamalpur-2: Sultan Mahmud Babu, Jamalpur-3: Mostafizur Rahman Bablu, Jamalpur-4: Faridul Karib Talukder, Jamalpur-5: Shah Wares Ali Mamun, Sherpur-1: Sansila Zebrin, Sherpur-2: Mokhlesur Rahman Ripon, Sherpur-3: Mahmudul Huque Rubel, Mymensingh-2: Shah Shahid Sarwar, Mymensingh-3: Ahmed Taiyebur Rahman Hiran, Mymensingh-5: Zakir Hossain, Mymensingh-6: Shams Uddin Ahmed, Mymensingh-7: Joynal Abedin, Mymensingh-9: Khurram Khan Chowdhury, Mymensingh-11: Fakhar Uddin Ahmed Bachchu, Netrokona-1: Kaiser Kamal, Netrokona-2: Anwarul Hoque, Netrokona-3: Rafiqul Islam Hilali, Netrokona-4: Tahmina Zaman.

Dhaka division
Kishoreganj -1: Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu, Kishoreganj -2: Akhtaruzzaman, Kishoreganj -4: Fazlur Rahman: Kishoreganj -5: Sheikh Mujibar Rahman Iqbal, Kishoreganj -6: Shariful Alam, Tangail-1: Shahidul Islam, Tangail-2: Sultan Salahuddin Tuku, Tangail-5: Mahmudul Hasan, Tangail-6: Goutam Chakrabartty, Tangail-7: Abul Kalam Azad Siddiquee, Manikgonj -1: SA Jinnah Kabir, Manikgonj -2: Moinul Islam Khan Shanto, Munshiganj -1: Shah Moazzem Hossain, Munshiganj -2: Mizanur Rahman Sinha, Munshiganj -3: Abdul Hai, Dhaka-2: Irfan Ibne Aman, Dhaka-3: Gayeshwar Chandra Roy, Dhaka-4: Salahuddin Ahmed, Dhaka-8: Mirza Abbas, Dhaka-10: Abdul Mannan, Dhaka-11: Shamim Ara Begum, Dhaka-12: Saiful Alam Nirob, Dhaka-13: Abdus Salam, Dhaka-16: Ahsan Ullah Hasan, Dhaka-19: Dewan Mohammad Salahuddin, Dhaka-20: Tamiz Uddin.
Gazipur-1: Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiquee, Gazipur-2: Salahuddin Sarker, Gazipur-4: Shah Riajul Hannan, Gazipur-5: Fazlul Haque Milon, Narsingdi-1: Khairul Kabir Khokon, Narsingdi-2: Moin Khan, Narsingdi-4: Shardar Sakhawat Hossain Bokul, Naryanganj-2: Nazrul Islam Azad, Rajbari-1: Ali Newaz Mahmud Khaiyam, Rajbari-2: Nasirul Huque Sabu, Faridpur -1: Shah Mohammad Abu Zafar, Faridpur-2: Shama Obaid, Faridpur-3: Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yusuf, Faridpur-4: Khandker Iqbal Hossain, Gopalganj-1: FE Sarfuzzaman, Gopalganj-2: Shirajul Islam Shiraj, Gopalganj-3: Afzal Hossain, Madaripur-1: Sazzad Hossain Sidiquee, Madaripur-2: Milton Baidya, Madaripur-3: Anisur Rahman Talukder Khokon, Shariatpur-2: Shafiqur Rahman Kiran, Shariatpur-3: Miah Nuruddin Ahmed Apu.

Barishal division
Patuakhali-1: Altaf Hossain Chowdhury, Patuakhali-3: Golam Mawla Roni, Patuakhali-4: ABM Mosharraf Hossain, Bhola-2: Hafiz Ibrahim, Bhola-3: Hafiz Uddin Ahmed, Bhola-4: Nazimuddin Alam, Barishal-1: Zahiruddin Swapan, Barishal-2: Sharfuddin Santu, Barishal-3: Joynal Abedin, Barishal-5: Mujibur Rahman Sarwar, Barishal-6: Abul Hossain Khan, Jhalakathi-1: Shahjahan Omar, Jhalakathi-2: Jeba Amin Khan, Pirojpur-3: Ruhul Amin Dulal

Sylhet division
Sylhet-3: Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury, Sylhet-4: Dilder Hossain Selim, Moulvibazar-1: Nasir Uddin Ahmed, Moulvibazar-3: Naser Rahman, Moulvibazar-4: Mojibur Rahman Chowdhury, Habiganj-3: GK Gouch, Sunamganj-1: Nazir Hossain, Sunamganj-2: Nasir Chowdhury, Sunamganj-4: Fazlul Haque Apsia, Sunamganj-5: Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury

Chattogram division
Brahmanbaria-1: Ekramuzzaman, Brahmanbaria-3: Khaled Hossain Mahbub Shyamol, Cumilla-1: Khondokar Mosharraf Hossain, Cumilla-2: Khondokar Mosharraf Hossain, Cumilla-3: Qazi Mujibul Haque, Cumilla-8: Jakaria Taher Shumon, Cumilla-9: Anwarul Azim, Chandpur-1: Mosharraf Hossain, Chandpur-2: Jalal Uddin, Chandpur-4: Abdul Hannan, Chandpur-5: Mominul Haque, Feni-2: Jainal Abedin, Feni-3: Akbar Hossain, Noakhali-1: Mahbub Uddin Khokon, Noakhali-2: Jainul Abedin Faruk, Noakhali-3: Barkat Ullah Bulu, Noakhali-4: Md Shahjahan, Noakhali-5: Moudud Ahmed, Noakhali- 6: Fazlul Azim, Laxmipur-2: Abul Khayer Bhuiyan, Laxmipur-3: Shahid Uddin Chowdhury Anny, Chattogram-1: Nurul Amin, Chattogram-2: Ajibullah Bahar, Chattogram-4: Ishak Chowdhury, Chattogram-6: Jashim Uddin Shikder, Chattogram-7: Kutub Uddin Bahar, Chattogram-9: Shahadat Hossain, Chattogram-10: Abdullah Al Noman, Chattogram-11: Amir Khasru Mahmud Chowdhury, Chattogram-12: Enamul Huque, Chattogram-13: Sarwar Jamal Nizam, Chattogram-16: Zafrul Islam Chowdhury, Cox’s Bazar-1: Hasina Ahmed, Cox’s Bazar-3: Lutfor Rahman Kajal, Cox’s Bazar-4: Shahjahan Chowdhury, Khagrachari-1: Shahidul Islam Bhuiyan, Rangamati: Moni Swapan Deowan, Bandarban-1: Saching Pru.

Reader's Comment

 

Commenting is closed

Want to be annomymous
I am commenting by following the terms & condition of Prothom Alo
   
Editor & publisher: Matiur Rahman.
Pragati Insurance Bhaban, 20-21, Karwan Bazar, Dhaka - 1215
Phone: 8180078-81, Fax: 9130496, E-mail: info@prothomalo.com
 
UP